In the framework of the EU funded “Elections4All-2021 - Domestic Observations and Citizens Empowerment by Civil Society” project Yerevan School of Political Studies organizes trainings of educators as well as voting simulation games in 50 schools of Armenia.
The training of trainers took place on 17-18 September 2021 in Tsaghkadzor, Armenia.
The event was conducted within the framework of “Practicing Democratic Citizenship: First Time Voters” awareness raising initiative aiming to inform young generation on electoral systems, the rights and obligations of voters, functions of state institutions. The project bridges the gap between theory and practice by giving high schools’ pupils an opportunity to experience the electoral process for the first time in their schools.
During the two-day event 50 representatives from 50 different schools carried out discussions on participatory democracy, education, elections and voting procedures, issues of formulation of civic positions. The group of educators looked into the existing gaps and challenges, as well as underlined the importance of education and large public awareness raising activities in order to empower mature citizens to have direct participation in public life, to get a better understanding of democratic election procedures, their rights and obligations as voters and to promote their ability and readiness to discuss different problems, participate in decision-making, influence civic processes and be responsive.
The training of trainers will be followed by training of 500 teachers from selected 50 schools and voting simulation games.
“Elections4All-2021 - Domestic Observations and Citizens Empowerment by Civil Society” project is implemented by OxYGen Foundation, Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly – Vanadzor, Union of Informed Citizens and Yerevan School of Political Studies.
The project is funded by the European Union.